Switch language:

 
 

Privacy Policies

We treat your data with absolute confidentiality and use it exclusively for our own purposes such as processing your orders.

Data collection

We collect data when initiating, concluding, processing and rescinding a purchase contract. This data is collected, stored and processed by us.

Your visit to our website will be logged. Generally, we only record data such as the IP address currently used by your PC, the date and time, the type of browser type and operating system of your PC and the pages you have viewed. A personal identification is generally impossible and not intended.

Use and transfer of data

Person-related data of which you inform us, for example when placing an order or by e-mail (e.g. your name and address or e-mail address), are stored in our customer database and associated systems. The data will only be used within the framework of the existing contract between the parties, e.g. to process the purchase of software, to send order and product information, and for support purposes. For the processing of payments, we pass on your payment data to the service provider commissioned with the payment (see § 10 in our ToS). No handling or use of this data will be made beyond this.

We assure you that we will not pass on your personal data to unauthorized third parties, unless obliged to do so by the law or with your prior consent. As far as we cooperate with service providers in terms of procedures and handling of data processing, the contractual relations shall be governed by the provisions of the German Federal Data Protection Act.

Agreement and revocation

If you have entrusted us with personal data, you may have such data deleted at any time. Data for billing and accounting purposes are not subject to cancellation, revocation or deletion.

Archiving period

Personal data that have been communicated to us via our website and for which deletion has been requested will only be stored until the purpose for which they were entrusted to us has been fulfilled. Insofar as retention periods under commercial and tax law must be observed, the storage period for certain data can be up to 10 years.

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the Web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", which are text files saved on your computer to analyze your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie concerning your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

IP anonymization
We have activated the IP anonymization function on this website. This means that your IP address will be shortened by Google within Member States of the European Union or in other countries party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area prior to being transmitted to the USA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services relating to the website and Internet use. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be associated with other Google data.

Browser plugin
You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent Google from collecting and processing the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

Opposition to data collection

You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your data by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be stored which prevents the collection of your data on future visits to this website: disable Google Analytics

More information on how Google Analytics handles user data can be found in Google's Privacy Policy:  https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

Demographic features of Google Analytics
This website uses the “Demographic” feature of Google Analytics. This allows for the creation of reports that contain information on the age, gender and interests of site visitors. This data comes from interest-related advertising by Google and from visitor data from third-party providers. This data cannot be assigned to a specific person. You can disable this feature at any time from your Google account ad preferences, or prevent Google Analytics from collecting your information as described in the "Opposition to data collection" section.

Use of cookies

Our website makes use of so-called cookies. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain any viruses. Cookies serve the purpose of making our website more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies". They are automatically deleted at the end of your session. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit our website.

You can configure your browser to be informed about the placement of cookies, to decide to accept these on a case-by-case basis, to only allow cookies in individual cases, to exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases (or generally) and to activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. When cookies are deactivated, the functionality of our website may be limited.

We will additionally store, if available, an affiliate ID and the page from which you obtained access to our site.

The prerequisite for this is that you have activated cookies in your settings.

Newsletter

By registering for the newsletter, your first name, last name and e-mail address will be used with your consent for our own advertising purposes. The newsletter will be sent by us. Consent to receive a newsletter by e-mail can be revoked at any time. Each newsletter contains a link which you can use to revoke your consent.

YouTube

Our website uses plugins from Google's YouTube site. The website is operated by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit one of our pages with such a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. The YouTube server will be informed which of our pages you have visited.

When you are logged into your YouTube account, you allow YouTube to associate your surfing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

Further information on how user data is handled can be found in YouTube's Privacy Policy at: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy

Your rights, supply of information

Should you no longer agree with the storage of your personal data or if the data is no longer correct, we will arrange for your data to be deleted or disabled on your notice or make the necessary corrections (insofar as this is possible according to applicable law). Upon request we will provide details free of charge of all personal data relating to you that we have stored.

For questions about the collection, processing or use of your personal data, for information, correction, blocking or deletion of data, please send an e-mail to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..


The European Commission provides a platform for out-of-court online dispute resolution (OS platform), available at https://ec.europa.eu/odr.

This document is a translation. The original German version is the only legally binding version. You can find it here.

As of: April 2018